Are Breast Implants an essential part of a Mommy Makeover?

Does a Mommy Makeover have to include Breast Implants? My breasts still feel and look pretty good after having kids so I do not really want the implants. Does that prevent me from getting a mommy makeover? If I can take out the implants does that minimize the cost of the Mommy Makeover. That would great if that’s the case.

karinname

F, 46, Maryland

Good question.

Here's the "skinny" on mommy makeovers:

  1. The Mommy Makeover is just a gimmicky marketing term that refers to some combination of breast lift, breast implants, liposuction and tummy tuck. Not all patients need all components.
  2. If you are happy with your breasts, leave them alone. You can just have the tummy tuck (+/- lipo depending on the surgeon's technique, your goals, and the findings on examination) and of course, that will cost less than doing a combination with the breast surgery
  3. Pricing is sometimes bundled with a discount if you have the full Mommy Makeover with breast and tummy when compared to the individual costs of having them as separate procedures. This is partly because there are economies of scale when combining them from an anesthesia and facility cost standpoint, and also because surgeons often offer this and other combos to encourage patients considering bigger procedures but who might be worried about costs when "ordering a la carte." This is no different from bundling and discounting in other industries. It kind of rewards the patients who are making a bigger commitment and makes combination procedures more affordable. 
  4. If you are not a good candidate for a component of the surgery, the surgeon should ethically communicate this to you and not "oversell" surgery. We like to think of our practice as a "no-spin zone" regarding surgery.

Check out our tummy tuck and breast lift procedure pages:

http://www.timsayedmd.com/body-plastic-surgery-newport-beach/tummy-tuck/

http://www.timsayedmd.com/breast-plastic-surgery-newport-beach/breast-lift/

Happy to schedule a video consultation with you if you are interested in learning more. 

Thanks!

-- Dr. Sayed


For more info,


Visit Us at    http://www.timsayedmd.com

Email Us at  info@timsayedmd.com

Call Us at     1-858-24SAYED (1-858-247-2933)

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram: @timsayedmd

Based on your own tissue characteristics and ultimate size goals for your breasts, an implant may or may not be required to aesthetically rejuvenate the appearance of your breasts. In general, if your main concern is breast ptosis or sagging and you are please with your overall volume (with no desire to be bigger), then a lift alone is adequate. If you want to have larger breasts when lifted, then an implant will be required.