Breast Reduction and Implants the same day. Is it possible?

I know it sounds odd, even contradictory, but since having children, my breasts started to lose fatty tissue... which led to a lack of fullness. A breast reduction won't give me a perky chest. That's why it would be perfect to have a small implant done in the same day.

carmencita

F, 29, Maryland

I can't give you any specific medical advice without a direct consultation, but from your description of a "lack of fullness" it sounds like you may be asking about a breast lift with breast implants, rather than a breast reduction.

Typically breast reduction surgery (reduction mammaplasty) involves removing breast tissue and skin to reduce the overall size of large breasts. It sounds like in your case the goal is to maintain cup size but restore the contour and breast shape to a more youthful appearance.

We have extensive experience with augmentation mastopexy. In my experience, the procedure produces better and more natural looking results than a breast lift alone without implants.

Either of these breast augmentation procedures can be completed in one surgery. The plastic surgery requires general anesthesia and can generally be completed as an outpatient.

The best candidates for a breast lift combined with implants (augmentation mastopexy) have sagging breasts and are experiencing an age-related loss of fullness. Breastfeeding and rapid weight loss can also contribute to this loss of fullness.

I encourage you to to contact a board-certified plastic surgeon for a private consultation to see which cosmetic surgery options make the most sense for you.

Dr. Neil Zemmel has 2 Breast reduction before & afters:

Breast reduction before image performed by Dr. Neil  ZemmelBreast reduction after image performed by Dr. Neil  ZemmelBreast reduction before image performed by Dr. Neil  ZemmelBreast reduction after image performed by Dr. Neil  Zemmel

» View Dr. Neil Zemmel's full profile

Yes, this is a common procedure and can be completed during one breast surgery.

A breast reduction is typically performed only if you are dissatisfied with an overly large breast size. This doesn't sound like what you are describing.

From your description, it sounds like you are asking about augmentation mastopexy, which is two surgery procedures: a breast lift combined with implants.

The results from an augmentation mastopexy are typically a significant improvement over a breast lift alone. The addition of the implant procedure provides the upper pole fullness of a more youthful-looking breast shape which results in higher patient satisfaction.

Without an examination I can't make any recommendations regarding which cosmetic procedure is best for you. I suggest you contact a board-certified plastic surgeon experienced in both augmentation mastopexy and breast reduction techniques to discuss your specific case.

Yes. Both procedures are done under general anesthesia as an outpatient.

Cosmetic surgery such as breast lifts with or without reduction and breast implants are very commonly done at the same time. This is referred to as an augmentation mammaplasty. However if this is an insurance covered breast reduction, I consider it inappropriate to place an implant at the same time

Dr. Christopher Park has 2 Breast reduction before & afters:

Breast reduction before image performed by Dr. Christopher ParkBreast reduction after image performed by Dr. Christopher ParkBreast reduction before image performed by Dr. Christopher ParkBreast reduction after image performed by Dr. Christopher Park

» View Dr. Christopher Park's full profile

Hi- 

 You are absolutely correct in your question for an improved breast shape with a reduction or lift alone and I commonly would place an implant at the time of the reduction for optimal breast shape and contour. At your consultation go over your concerns and desires in detail to be find out the best options for you. Hope this was helpful. Good Luck!

It sounds like you are more a candidate for a breast lift with implants but an examination is needed.  So see some experts and become informed what might be the best procedure for yoy


 Dr Corbin

www.thebreastexpert.com

Dear Carmencita, 

Your question seems to pertain more to a breast lift than a true reduction. Given that a breast reduction is done to make large breasts smaller and augmentation with implants is done to make small breasts bigger, combining these two operations really doesn't make much sense. Yes, you could do both but why in the world would you choose to? There is one situation, however, in which this might make some sense. As Dr. Straits indicated below, in some women who have had a breast reduction, try as we might, we cannot get upper pole fullness in the breast and implants may be tried to accomplish that. Unlike him, I do not do this often as I find this particular operation is fraught with problems and results are unpredictable. Putting an implant in after a reduction can compromise circulation to the skin and nipple area of the breast and one of the dreaded complications of this is necrosis of one or both, which can be permanently disfiguring. The other challenge is that there is no way to guarantee that the implant will stay in position to produce the desired fullness in the upper half of the breast, as most implants tend to drift downward with time due to the effects of gravity and settling of the breast tissues. If patients need a breast lift (mastopexy) because of sagging and also desire, or need, more volume, I generally recommend a two-stage approach. The lift is done first. This produces a more youthful, "perky" breast that is also more compact. Three months or more later, implants can be placed to provide for fullness. This two-stage approach greatly reduces the risks of doing both at the same time. Some women find that they are very happy after the lift alone and forego the implant surgery altogether. 

Hope this helps. 

Sincerely, 

R. T. Bosshardt, MD, FACS

The question is very astute. I often will perform a breast reduction or lift along with implants. It is often referred to as a plus minus operation. The results tend to be superior to either procedure alone. The implant helps fill out the upper part of the breast which is the area that is most deflated.

Good question!!

Sounds more like breast full lift with implants? Best to seek only in person opinions from boarded PSs in your area. 

Yes it is possible but you're right - it doesn't make sense to add to AND reduce the breast on the same day. I think what you're probably meaning to be asking for is to have a breast lift and breast implant on the same day, rather than breast reduction and implant. B sure to speak with your plastic surgeon about exactly what your goals and expectations are.

Typically, we would consider this an augmentation mastopexy (implants plus lift). A breast reduction can be thought of as a lift where you remove more tissue in order to make the breast less weighty than you remove when you only want to lift it. In fact, every lift reduces the projection of a breast a little bit so you can think of a lift as a slight downsizing + lift and a breast reduction as a major downsizing + lift. For this reason, it is not uncommon to reduce the breast fatty tissue a bit along with removing loose skin and then at the same time putting in an implant to create a somewhat firmer, perkier and more youthful appearing breast. A video consultation or face-to-face consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is the best way to assess your needs. Feel free to reach out to me at 858-24SAYED or here on Zwivel for more information. 

Good luck! 

- Tim Sayed MD

It is not uncommon after children for a woman's breasts to appear more "deflated." Placement of an implant will increase your breast volume and fullness. However, a breast lift as well may be needed to lift and tighten you stretched out skin . Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in order to discuss your options.

We don't really call what you describe a breast reduction. That is an augmentation mastopexy which is performed fairly often. It sounds like you need loose skin removed and volume added. The principle reason for a breast reduction is to remove volume for relief of chronic back pain. Don't expect insurance to cover a breast reduction if you are planning to place implants at the same time.

Dr. Barry Handler has 1 Breast reduction before & after:

Breast reduction before image performed by Dr. Barry HandlerBreast reduction after image performed by Dr. Barry Handler

» View Dr. Barry Handler's full profile