Can I get nipple surgery without impacting prior implants?

Tags:areolas too large 1 year post-op silicone implants

Might sound like an odd question, but I want to correct the placement, and overall size of my nipples (mainly the areolas), but I had a breast augmentation about 2 years ago. Is it possible to do this without messing with the implants, or would I need to redo the entire thing? Even if I don’t necessarily need to, is it recommended to?

L3onaL

F, 34, New York

Hi. Yes, you can definitely adjust the placement and size of your areola and nipple without doing anything to your implants.  In fact, it is usually very simple without much downtime.  If the adjustment is small, it can even be done with only local anesthesia.  Hope that helps.  Best of luck 

Thank you for sharing your question.  This procedure can be performed without addressing the implants.  A few of my patients decided to have an Areola Revision/Areola Reduction after having implants, and it was done under local anesthesia in my office.  The implants were left intact.  You do not need to be placed under general anesthesia for this.  I hope this was helpful to you.  

Best Wishes, Dr. B.


Plastic Surgery Plus

plasticsurgeryplusfreeholdnewjersey.com