Do I need a Lift with my Breast Augmentation?

Tags:sagging breasts

Do I need a Lift with my Breast Augmentation, submitted image.

My breasts are medium size but I want more volume and a round shape. And now I feel that they start to sag. Is it necessary for me to get a lift too?

penny1983

F, 34, New York

Hi.  You don't "need" a lift with your augmentation.  However, a small or partial lift will elevate your nipples to a more youthful position and give you a better breast shape with less sagging.  The down side of a lift is that it usually adds more scars and more healing time.  When you go for a consultation, your PS should be able to give you a better idea of what your realistic expectation of outcome should be in both scenarios.  Best of luck!

Thank you for your question and photo. In person exam is always best to make most accurate recommendation. You may be able to avoid a lift if you want a sizable implant that will help rotate your nipple and lift it some. Otherwise, breast lift with an implant will ensure that you get the best shape possible.

Sincerely,

Olga Bachilo, MD

Hi Penny,

Thank you for the question and photo. You appear to be a good candidate for an augmentation with implants and possibly a small lift just around the nipples. But of course you can get more specific advice when you see a board certified plastic surgeon in your area. 

Best of luck!

Dr. Khuthaila 

drdananyc

Dr. Dana Khuthaila has 1 Breast augmentation, Breast lift before & after:

Breast augmentation, Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Dana KhuthailaBreast augmentation, Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Dana Khuthaila

» View Dr. Dana Khuthaila's full profile