How can I be sure breast implant problem is a capsular contracture and nothing more sinister?

25 years after having silicone implants with no complications my right breast has suddenly became very swollen, extremely hard, it feels very hot and almost a sore bruised heavy sensation. The shape besides the swelling has not changed.

The doctor has sent me for a mammogram and ultrasound, which showed nothing. The doctor did not tell me if a leak or rupture had been detected. The doctor told me that it's a capsular contracture. Why would this suddenly happen surely something would prompt the onset of this after so long? How can I be sure this is a capsular contracture and nothing more sinister?

I feel because i have implants that the doctors automatically presume that's the problem. Other possibilities such IBC which seems to show the symptoms as i have, or ADSL not considered or tested for.

I asked another consultant for there opinion and this was the response:

"Thank you for your question. Capsular contracture makes the breast look smaller and feel harder.

The fact that your breast has become larger suggests that you have a seroma or other issue that can produce fluid. One major concern if you have textured breast implants is the possibility of lymphoma. You need to be examined and have an MRI. Importantly diagnosis of lymphoma requires needle aspiration of the fluid around your breast implant for study. It is important that she see an experienced board certified plastic surgeon or a breast surgeon to work this up."

Your thoughts and opinions would be greatly appreciated as i do not know what to think or do.

Nina

ninakk

F, 50, United Kingdom

Tags:woman age 45-54 breasts capsular contracture swollen complications seroma

I would recommend that you have the implants replaced as soon as you can. There is definitely a problem and the implant and capsule need to be replaced. What you are experiencing is either a seroma(fluid collection) or a hematoma(blood collection.) This can happen at any time even 25 years out. An MRI would be useful if you were considering not changing the implants but at 25 years old I would not even think twice about removing them. I hope this has helped.