Is CoolSculpting a good way to help tighten skin?

I lost a little bit of weight recently from diet and exercise, but I’ve hit a plateau and I think I would benefit from CoolSculpting in my stomach and love handles. Those have always been my trouble areas. I have excess skin in both places. Will CoolSculpting help tighten the skin, or will it do the opposite after the fat freezes?

Gingeria

F, 34, Utah

While Coolsculpting is effective for moderate fat reduction, it does NOT tighten the skin so if your skin is already loose/excessive, you may require abdominoplasty to fully correct. Not unreasonable to consider Coolsculpting first and then see what your skin does and opt for a tummy tuck later if necessary. We do this kind of approach with liposuction patients sometimes.

Hope this helps.

Our liposuction page is here - check out http://www.timsayedmd.com/body-plastic-surgery-newport-beach/liposuction/


-- Dr. Sayed


For more info,


Visit Us at    http://www.timsayedmd.com

Email Us at  [email protected]

Call Us at     1-858-24SAYED (1-858-247-2933)

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram: @timsayedmd

We use Coolsculpting often and it is very effective for fat reduction.  CoolSculpting does not tighten skin.  Most patients with good skin tone and skin quality do not experience increased laxity either.  Depending on how much skin laxity you have, there may be non-surgical options, if it is a lot of excess skin a tummy tuck may be required.

CoolSculpting will not tighten your skin.  You may see slight skin retraction months after having the procedure, but if you have a lot of excess skin you might want to consider a Tummy Tuck or Mini Tummy Tuck.  You could always have the Coolsculpting done and see how it heals, and then opt for surgery.  This is what I would recommend.  I hope this was helpful to you. 

Best Wishes, Dr. B.

Plastic Surgery Plus

plasticsurgeryplusfreeholdnewjersey.com

I wouldn't count on coolsculpting tightening skin.  If the skin is in good condition there likely will be skin retraction after the fat is gone that Collsculpting treated.  But we never use it as a primary skin tightening tool.

Thanks

Ken Oleszek, MD

La Fontaine Aesthetics

Denver, CO