Is there an age where the breast lift results look fake?

Tags:age 55-64 lift

Is there an age when a breast lift does not become appropriate? I am in my late 50s and do not want to look like a barbie doll, but I can tell that father time has affected my body. What is the down time if I did have the procedure?

RosalieW

F, 59, New York

We've done breast lifts for people as young as their 20s and as old as in their 70s.  A lift doesn't involve implants necessarily, I suspect you're mixing breast lift surgery with very large breast implants.

Breast lifting with or without implants can be used in any age with very natural results if performed appropriately with or without implants. At our center it is not uncommon to perform this procedure in the 50's and even the 60's. with very good results.

There is no age that is "too late" from a cosmetic perspective.  When breast lifts are done with implants, then adding too large of an implant can make the outcome less natural appearing, but without implants, this an unnatural outcome would be unlikely.  Just discuss your desires with your plastic surgeon to make sure that you will have a very natural outcome.  Best of luck!

Thank you for your question. To answer your question, No, there is no inappropriate age for someone to do something for themselves to make them look as good or youthful as they feel. A few generations ago, people in their 50s were considered old. This because life expectancy was barely into the 60's. Now that we know the dangers of smoking, drinking to excess and the positive effects of a healthy diet, someone in their 50s today can expect to live another 3-4 decades!! So why not do something for yourself to help you look as good as you feel? A breast lift is an outpatient procedure that takes approximately 2-2 1/2 hours. Downtime away from work is typically 7-10 days depending on the rigors of your work environment. If you are otherwise healthy, there is no reason to not at least explore the idea. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area and discuss your goals for surgery. There is no reason to not look as good and youthful as you feel!

Best Wishes,
Dr. Morrissey