Should I get a Tummy Tuck or Brazilian Butt Lift first?

Which procedure should I get completed first? Should I get a tummy tuck or should I get a Brazilian butt lift? I have not been able to tell from researching online if either of these procedures are better to get before the other? It is a tough choice for me. I value both procedures pretty evenly.

DunnMargot

F, 39, New Jersey

I assume you are asking about doing these on two separate occasions, not at the same time. The BBL requires that your surgeon obtain fat by liposuction from other areas and inject this into your buttocks. The usual sites from which to draw fat are the abdomen, hips, and thighs. If you do an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) first, you will likely eliminate the abdomen as a future source of donor fat for the BBL and, depending on your figure, you may have insufficient fat in other areas to make the BBL feasible. However, if you do a BBL first and have liposuction to your abdomen, this will make a future abdominoplasty more difficult due to the scarring in the fat from the liposuction. That said, I would think very long and hard about a BBL. While this is very popular now, it strikes me as a fad that likely will not last. I don't personally understand the attraction of volleyball-like buttocks. I cannot help but wonder what these will look like in 10, 15, or 20 years. Gravity is inexorable and affects every part of the body, including the buttocks. If you gain some weight, will your buttocks gain weight disproportionately? We don't know. I feel the BBL is a gross distortion of the female form and that many young women will some day rue the day they had this done. Be careful to choose a surgeon wisely. The mortality rate of the BBL is so high (3%) that the American Society of Plastic Surgery has established a task force to study this. Such a death rate is not acceptable in cosmetic surgery. Is it because this is an inherently risky procedure or because many surgeons doing it are inadequately trained? Again, we don't know. Many surgeons doing BBL's are not board-certified plastic surgeons. Whenever something popular, and lucrative, comes along, there is no lack of unqualified physicians eager to cash in. 

One procedure is not better than the other. It is a personal preference as to which area bothers you more. Without seeing pictures, there is no way to say which procedure would give you a more dramatic benefit. If you plan on undergoing both procedures, I would not be concerned with which one comes first. Best of luck!

I always perform the Brazilian Buttock Lift (BBL) in the first stage, followed by the tummy tuck at least 3 months later. The reason is simple - the fat that will be used to be grafted into the buttock for a BBL will often come from the abdomen. If the tummy tuck has already been done, that fat will no longer be available for transfer to the buttocks. Some surgeons will offer the procedures to be done at the same time. I strongly recommend against that for achieving optimal results. The recovery for a tummy tuck requires you to lie on your back in a flexed position. But the recovery for a BBL requires you to avoid lying or sitting for 2 weeks minimum. When you have both procedures together, you would have to lie flexed on your side. This is definitely not optimal, and can only increase your risk of a bad outcome or more significant complications.

Without seeing photos it is difficult to tell what area of your body you should address first. One procedure isn’t “better” than the other and it may be more a matter of personal preference, depending on which area you believe would enhance your look the most; a flatter tummy (tummy tuck) or a larger butt (Brazilian Butt Lift a.k.a. a BBL).

Butt augmentation, such as the Brazilian Butt Lift, requires that your plastic surgeon obtain fat by liposuction from other areas (donor fat) of your body and inject it into your buttocks (fat transfer). The fat is usually drawn from the abdomen, hips, and/or thighs.

Tummy tuck surgery, sometimes part of a mommy makeover game plan, is a cosmetic procedure that flattens the stomach by removing excess skin and fat. It is recommended that you wait until you are finished having children before having this type of plastic surgery.

Your top priority should be to consult with a few board-certified plastic surgeons prior to agreeing to any procedure. You may be told that you can have both procedures at the same time (harvesting the fat from your tummy and injecting into your behind).  However, at our clinic we usually recommend waiting three to six months between the two to allow your body to recover.

Dr. David Whiteman has 4 Butt Augmentation before & afters:

Butt Augmentation before image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation after image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation before image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation after image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation before image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation after image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation before image performed by Dr. David WhitemanButt Augmentation after image performed by Dr. David Whiteman

» View Dr. David Whiteman's full profile

That’s a choice you’ll have to make based on what you think is going to do the most for your appearance.  It’s difficult to assess your situation as we deal with many different body types. As with most cosmetic surgery, there is always a price-to-value relationship, and you’ll have to decide on what you want more (or first) – a flatter stomach or a bigger behind – based on how much money you want to spend. You should consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine which procedure is likely to give you the best results.

From your question it appears as though you’ve done some homework on both procedures. A few notes: a butt lift procedure, like Brazilian Butt Lift surgery, helps to shape the buttocks by harvesting excess fat from one or several parts of the body and transferring it to the buttocks. Usually with the Brazilian Butt Lift, you’ll be put under general anesthesia during the procedure. Butt lift recovery time can take a few weeks and we generally recommend patients sleep on their stomach for awhile post-op.

A tummy tuck is a cosmetic surgery procedure that tightens the muscles and removes loose skin and fat from the abdomen so that it appears flat and toned. If you’ve tried numerous weight loss programs and exercise routines to little avail, this may be a good way to improve your body contour. A tummy tuck is usually performed under general anesthesia. Again, I don’t think there is any wrong or right answer as to which procedure you should do first so long as you’re happy with the final result.

Unfortunately, this is a personal decision that you'll need to make. There is no "right" answer to the order of getting these procedures. Which do you feel would benefit you most if it were the only one you could get? Do you value a flatter tummy or a larger behind?

Ideally you should do them both at the same time.  That way the fat that is harvested during the tummy tuck can be  used for the Brazilian Butt Lift so that nothing is wasted.


Dr. Ken Stein