Trying to decide if now is a good time to get an augmentation

I'm 20 and plan to have kids in a couple years and I want to breastfeed when I do. I have very small breasts barely a B cup. I want to go up to a C or D but I want them to look very natural. I'm having a hard time deciding what procedure would be the best for my case. I'm not considered about ruining my implants with pregnancy and breast feeding but I'm worried it would prevent me from being able to breast feed. I'm also concerned about losing feeling in my nipples as I've heard that can happen often. Would a fat transfer be better for my situation or would implants? Thank you

user1552787

F, 21, Alaska

Tags:age 18-24 5 ft 4 in to 5 ft 7 in 150-169 lbs silicone implants gummy bear implants breast feeding fat graft

Undergoing breast augmentation prior to pregnancies is very common.  The effect that pregnancy may have on your breasts is impossible to determine.  However, it is very unlikely that your implants would be "ruined".  It is possible that you may develop some excess breast skin and some sagging, which may require a breast lift after your pregnancies.  But as you are only 20 years old, your breast skin likely still has a great deal of elasticity.  As you get into your 30's and beyond, changes to the breast that may occur with things like pregnancy and weight fluctuations will take more of a toll.  Breast augmentation should not have any effect on breast feeding, especially since the implants are most often placed under the pectoralis muscle of the chest.  Changes in nipple sensation may occur, but it is usually transient.  It is not common to completely lose sensation.  Fat transfer is best to fill out contour defects of the breast.  When it is done as a means of augmentation, it has not proven to be effective when done by itself.  For it to be effective, you must first wear a device called a BRAVA, which is a suction device applied to the breasts.  This must be worn for several hours a day for several weeks.  It creates space within the breast to allow for grafted fat to survive.  Fat grafting after BRAVA use is effective for an increase of only one cup size.  All that said, my recommendation would be to proceed with breast augmentation with implants.  I would consult with a board certified plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  Good luck!

Dr. Gary Breslow has 32 Breast augmentation, Breast lift before & afters:

Breast augmentation, Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Gary D. BreslowBreast augmentation, Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Gary D. Breslow

» View Dr. Gary Breslow's full profile