What Happens if not Enough Fat for Brazilian Butt Lift?

Tags:age 25-34 skinny BBL

I am a 34-year-old woman and have 17% body fat. My lifestyle is very active and it is very hard for me to gain weight. Would I still be able get a Brazilian Butt Lift? I hope so, because I would love to improve my profile and butt. It is almost beach season and it would be nice to have something to show off.

Corinna-q

F, 35, California

If you do not have enough body fat to have liposuction performed for the fat transfer, then Brazilian Butt Lift may not be an option for you. You may need to consider buttock implants. I would suggest a consultation visit with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area to explore the options which are best and safest for you.

It would help to perform an in-person exam, see photos or do a virtual video consultation in order to assess your candidacy for BBL. Some patients end up being advised to gain weight temporarily so that the fat that is transferrable is maximized.

Would you be interested in a consultation?

We have info on BBL here: http://www.timsayedmd.com/body-plastic-surgery-newport-beach/brazilian-butt-lift/

-- Dr. Sayed


For more info,


Visit Us at    http://www.timsayedmd.com

Email Us at  info@timsayedmd.com

Call Us at     1-858-24SAYED (1-858-247-2933)

Follow us on Twitter and Instagram: @timsayedmd

If there's not enough fat then buttock implants are a terrific option in my experience.