What happens when I remove my 20-year old implants?

Will my chest look extremely saggy and deflated? I went from 36B to 36D with silicone implants a very long time ago, back when this surgery was way more unpopular than it is now. To be frank, I don't even remember how I looked before. I've seen that Victoria Beckham removed hers, probably because of the same reason that I would: this look doesn't define us anymore. The thing is that I'm scared my chest would look terrible afterwards. What do women in my situation usually do?

After implant removal, your breasts will be smaller.  If you have a good amount of breast tissue, then the size may not be that much different in fact.  Without an exam, it's impossible to give you a clear answer.    Be sure to discuss your goals and concerns with your board certified plastic surgeon and consider the pros and the cons. Be certain your surgeon is properly certified. 

Dr. Reza Momeni has 12 Breast Augmentation before & afters:

Breast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Reza MomeniBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Reza Momeni

» View Dr. Reza Momeni's full profile

The short answer is: it depends. For some of my patients in your situation, I'll remove the implants and then just let things settle for a couple months. Sometimes the skin and breast tissue will retract quite nicely; other times, the patient may need a lift, or some fat grafting can be done to the breasts to give them just a bit more volume. Your best bet is to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in person - based on your examination, your skin quality, the amount of ptosis or breast droop you have, and your amount of native breast tissue, he or she will be able to give you a more definitive answer. Best of luck!

Hi.  Thank you for your question!  After 20 years, you should definitely have them replaced or removed.  Usually, if you just remove them, the skin is so stretched out, that you will likely have significant sagging.  Also, the implants are usually responsible for giving you the fullness in the upper part of your breasts, so when they are removed, the upper part may get very flat.  For these reasons, it may be better for you to replace the implants with new ones and potentially even do a breast lift if necessary.  The new implants can be the same size, bigger, or smaller depending on your preference.  Best of luck!

Dr. Jonathan Heistein has 17 Breast Augmentation before & afters:

Breast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation before image performed by Dr. Jonathan HeisteinBreast Augmentation after image performed by Dr. Jonathan Heistein

» View Dr. Jonathan Heistein's full profile

I usually downsize and do a mastopexy, or in some cases, remove altogether plus mastopexy. Removal of implants can be dangerous for the reason you mentioned, also, there is a very high risk of fluid collection. This is a very common request. Do you live near Newport Beach?

Jonathan Zelken has 6 Breast augmentation, Breast lift, Tummytuck before & afters:

Breast augmentation, Breast lift, Tummytuck before image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation, Breast lift, Tummytuck after image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants), Breast lift before image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants), Breast lift after image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants) before image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants) after image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants) before image performed by Dr. Jonathan ZelkenBreast augmentation (Silicone breast implants) after image performed by Dr. Jonathan Zelken

» View Jonathan Zelken's full profile